Privacy Policy

At Tests Direct we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors, Administrators and Participants. This policy is developed from a framework policy provided by the legal resource www.diylegals.co.uk and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. If you are accessing this website from outside the UK, please be aware that data will be treated in line with UK Data Protection legislation.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this page regularly. Last updated: August 2015.

Information We Collect

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK (Registration Number Z5070787)

In running and maintaining our website and in providing our services we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means eg via email.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register as a Test Administrator (setting up tests) or a Participant (completing tests).
  • As a Test Administrator, you will be required to submit personal and professional information to enable us to understand who our Administrators are. This information will be treated confidentially, and will not be sold or redistributed to any other group of companies.
  • As a Participant, you will be required to submit personal and professional information, and an assessment report will be generated based on your responses to the test questions. A copy of this report, which may contain tests scores, will be sent to the Test Administrator. Tests Direct is not responsible for the use of this information by the Test Administrator. The Test Administrator, and the organisation for whom they work, are the Data Controllers in respect of the information. Tests Direct will not sell or redistribute your data to third parties. Tests Direct will retain a copy of assessment report(s) for one year from the date of completion, after which time they will be deleted.
  • In order to create norm (comparison) groups of how participants have performed over time, and in order to improve our tests, Tests Direct will extract test results along with demographic data, anonymise them, and compile the data into norm groups for future use. No individuals can be identified from this data.
  • Whilst we strive to encourage the ethical and fair use of our products and services, we do not accept liability for any misuse of the data, and will not indemnify Administrators or client organisations who use the service.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

Your information will be treated in the strictest confidence and will not be shared with any other group of companies for marketing purposes.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the UK and the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On the Affiliates page of this website we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £20 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at admin@tests-direct.co.uk.